Privacy Policy

Croatia Times Travel is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information you might provide in accordance with the Privacy Act of 1993.

Our Privacy Policy

Croatia Times Travel Limited and its various companies including but not limited to CTTRAVEL Limited, representing Croatia Airlines (New Zealand GSA) is fully committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information that is collected whether its collected online, in person, by a third-party, telephone, social media or any other reasonable method in accordance with the Privacy Act (1993). This Policy is set out in accordance with the laws of New Zealand. Our Policy discloses the information gathering and its distribution practices we use.

How we Collect Information

We will collect personal information directly from you( unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so) either in person, by telephone, letter, facsimile, email, when you visit any of our websites or when you connect with us via social media. We may collect personal information about you when you purchase or make enquiries about travel arrangements or other products and services; when you enter competitions or register for promotions; when you subscribe to receive marketing from us (e.g. e-newsletters); when you request brochures or other information from us; or when you provide information, or use our services, on social media. Unless you choose to do so under a pseudonym or anonymously, we may also collect your personal information (other than sensitive information) when you complete surveys or provide us with feedback.

In some circumstances, it may be necessary for us to collect personal information about you from a third party. This includes where a person makes a travel booking on your behalf which includes travel arrangements to be used by you (e.g. a family or group booking or a travel booking made for you by your employer). Where this occurs, we will rely on the authority of the person making the travel booking to act on behalf of any other traveller on the booking. By providing your personal information to us, either directly, or through a family member, employer or other agent or representative in connection with a travel booking or related service, you will be deemed to have consented to your personal information being collected by us and used and disclosed in accordance with this Policy.

Where you make a travel booking on behalf of another person (e.g. a family or group booking or a travel booking made for an employee), you agree you have obtained the consent of the other person for Croatia Times Travel to collect, use and disclose the other person's personal information in accordance with this Policy and that you have otherwise made the other person aware of this Policy.

What Information do we Collect?

The type of information we collect is information that will assist us in providing various travel services or products on your behalf. Such information includes:

Your name or the names of any additional travellers (including minors) requiring our services
Your contact details (email address, phone, address, postal address etc.)
Credit card or Debit card details (including: card number, expiry date, name on card and security code)
Passport information
Visa and immigration information
Sensitive information may include (without limitation)  your criminal record, financial information, religious beliefs (for meal requests),etc.
Airline Frequent Flyer information including if necessary pin numbers or passwords should it be necessary for us to access any accounts on your behalf
Health issues in order to provide information to a third-party (but not limited to) such as an airline, hotel, insurance company to assist with travel arrangements
Any other additional information that is necessary to provide travel services or required by law

In relation to credit card information, once the transaction has been processed, we will not retain your credit card information electronically or manually, this will be destroyed unless you have expressly given us your permission to retain.

It will always be optional as to whether you voluntarily provide us with your information. However, should you choose not to, it may mean we are unable to provide any travel services to you.

What do we Use Personal Information for?

The primary purpose of us collecting your personal information is to provide you with various travel products and/or services. However, there may be times when we may need to disclose your information to a government department or another third-party as required by law or to provide you with travel products or services.

By providing us with your information, you give us your consent to use and disclose your information. For the following reasons:

Servicing you by providing you with various promotions and service updates
Facilitating your participation any airline, hotel or other loyalty programmes
Local and international governments, usually for immigration and visa requirements
Marketing purposes such as emails, newsletters, travel information, competitions etc
Reporting and compliance with various agencies
Internal accounting, auditing and administrative purposes
Booking travel arrangements or services through a third-party such as:

Travel Wholesaler
Airline
Cruise company
Insurance company
Hotel
Car rental company
Rail Company
Any other service provider

Third-party Disclosure

Any third-party’s information we have disclosed your personal information to, has been disclosed by us in good faith or as required by law. Any third-party supplier may have their own privacy policy and you agree that we are not required to ensure their compliance with regards to your personal information. It is not possible for us to set out in our policy a third-party policy and how they will use your information.

We may have links to third-parties on our website, which we have no control over and we will not be held responsible on their privacy policy. It is your responsibility to read their policies and terms and conditions.

At times, these third-parties may process your travel requirements on our behalf, in which case they will be responsible for these services.

Aggregated Data

We collect information with regards to movement through our website, this information is system generated and does not identify you or link you with identifiable information that you have provided. Such information may be collected by a third-party on our behalf.

We may use cookies in various components on our website. This usually occurs to assist us in providing you with a more personalised service. You do have the right to remove cookies, in which you will need to configure your internet browser accordingly.

At times, third-parties including but not limited to Google may show our ads on their website or use cookies to serve ads based on your previous visits.

Security of Information

Croatia Times Travel Ltd and its associated companies takes the security of your personal information seriously. 

Your information will always be held securely, whether it be electronically or offline and will only be used as outlined in this policy.

We have implemented various physical and electronic procedures in order to protect your personal information.  We regularly review these policies to ensure the security of your personal information. We may update this policy from time to time and the latest privacy policy will always be displayed on our website.

Your personal information will only be held for as long as necessary or as required by law. After that, it will be destroyed in a suitable manner.

Subscribe/Unsubscribe

Our online mailing list is free to join by clicking on the link at the bottom of our website and completing your contact details. At any time should you no longer wish to subscribe to our mailing list you may do so by following the unsubscribe instructions when receiving our emails and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

Changes to our Policy

We may amend this Policy from time to time.  If we make a change to the Policy, the revised version will be posted on our website. It is your responsibility, and we encourage you, to check the website from time to time in order to determine whether there have been any changes.

Contact & Access to Your Information

If you have any queries with regards to our Privacy Policy, you may call or contact us in writing at the contact details listed below. In accordance with the Privacy Act (1993), you have the right to obtain a copy of the information we hold about you. You have the right to correct any of this information, your request in writing and send to:

Croatia Times Travel Limited
182 Lincoln Road, Henderson
PO Box 104-056, Auckland 0654
New Zealand

Email info@cttravel.co.nz
Tel +64 9 838 7700

Last Edited 15 March 2020